Call Us - 022-65555 117 | 022-65555 118
Canada
CANADA
Embassy Details
Official Name
:
CANADA HIGH COMMISSION
Full Address
:
7/8, SHANTI PATH CHANAKYA PURI NEW DELHI-110021
Capital
:
OTTAWA
Tel. Nos
:
(91-11) 4178 2000
Fax Nos
:
(91-11) 4178 2000
Email
:
delhi@international.gc.ca, delhi-im-enquiry@international.gc.ca
Website
:
www.candainternational.gc.ca
Currency
:
CANADIAN DOLLAR

Visa Notes & Fees

Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum six months and minimum one blank page for visa stamp. Attach all your old passports (if any)

Canada Visa Application Form: Visa application forms have to be filled online by the applicant.
Given below are the links:

Please Note :Forms should be filled individually by each applicant

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/forms/IMM5257E.PDF (Visa Form)
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/forms/IMM5645E.PDF (Family Info Form)
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/forms/IMM5257B_1.PDF (Additional Form)

When submitting your completed and signed application form, be sure to include the last page (page 5 of 5) that will contain your data in barcodes.

Note: If surname is blank on the passport, applicant has to fill the given name on surname's column & given name column has to left blank.

Photo Specification: Two recent passport size photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 60%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm)
Please note

  • a) Mention the name and date of birth at the back of the photo.
  • b) Photographs should not be more than three months old, scanned, / stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.

 

Covering Letter: Covering Letter from applicant on business letterhead mentioning name, designation, passport number, purpose and duration of visit in brief. The letter should be duly signed by authorized signatory with company stamp and addressed to – The Visa Officer, Canadian High Commission, New Delhi.
Please Note: Covering Letter on Letterhead if applicant is Self Employed or on plain paper if Employed.

Ticket : Itinerary

Hotel Booking : Hotel Confirmation / Tour Itinerary

Financials

  • a) Company and Personal ITR for 2 yrs.
  • b) Six months salary slip.
  • c) Company and Personal Bank Statement for last six months
  • d) Credit Card copy/Foreign Exchange endorsement/Traveler's Cheque
  • e) Fixed Deposits / Property Papers

Note: In order to ensure timely processing you must include a one page summary of the financial information you are submitting.

Occupational Viability

Self-Employed

  • a) Company Registration Certificate / Certificate of Incorporation.
  • b) Brief Company Profile.
  • c) Articles of Memorandum (Incase the applicant is MD/Director).
  • d) Proof of Proprietorship / Partnership (In case applicant is Proprietor / Partner in a firm).
  • e) Proof of ownership

Employed
e) Proof of employment like Salary Slip or Appointment Letter / NOC from Employee.
Please Note: The letter must include, the applicant's name, position and current salary, date of hire and the employer's name, address and the telephone number.

Student
f) Leave Sanction Letter from school -Parents have to provide ITR / Bank Statement and NOC letter
Retired
g) A retirement certificate-indicating amount of your pension.

Visa Charges:

Entry Type Visa Fee VFS Fee Remark Location
Multiple Entry 4950.00 724.00 Demand Draft in the name of "Canadian High Commission"-New Delhi Delhi
Single Entry 4950.00 724.00 Demand Draft in the name of "Canadian High Commission"-New Delhi Delhi

Although due care has been taken in compiling the contents of this website, RS Travel and Tours accepts no liability in respect of any errors or omissions contained or referred to in it.

Visa Notes & Fees

Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum six months and minimum one blank page for visa stamp. Attach all your old passports (if any)

Canada Visa Application Form: Visa application forms have to be filled online by the applicant.
Given below are the links:

Please Note :Forms should be filled individually by each applicant

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/forms/IMM5257E.PDF (Visa Form)
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/forms/IMM5645E.PDF (Family Info Form)
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/forms/IMM5257B_1.PDF (Additional Form)

When submitting your completed and signed application form, be sure to include the last page (page 5 of 5) that will contain your data in barcodes.

Note: If surname is blank on the passport, applicant has to fill the given name on surname's column & given name column has to left blank.

Photo Specification: Two recent passport size photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 60%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm)
Please note

  • a) Mention the name and date of birth at the back of the photo.
  • b) Photographs should not be more than three months old, scanned, / stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.

 

Covering Letter:Covering-letter from applicant on company's letter head stating his name, designation, passport number, purpose and duration of visit duly signed by authorized signatory and addressed to – The Visa Officer, Canadian High Commission, New Delhi

Invitation Letter:
a) Invitation Letter from Canadian host / inviting Company on its letter head stating the purpose of travel and duration of stay and should be duly signed with signatory's name and designation.
b) Proof of ongoing business activities between Canadian company and Applicant: Business Correspondence, Contracts between applicants/ applicant's business, and Canadian business, Shipment orders / invoices / bills of lading for goods sold.

Ticket : Itinerary

Financials

  • a) Company and Personal ITR for 3 yrs.
  • b) Six months salary slip.
  • c) Company and Personal Bank Statement for last six months
  • d) Credit Card copy/Foreign Exchange endorsement/Traveler's Cheque

Note: In order to ensure timely processing you must include a one page summary of the financial information you are submitting.

For First Time Traveler

Proof of Occupation:

  • a) Company Registration Certificate / Certificate of Incorporation.
  • b) Brief Company Profile.
  • c) Articles of Memorandum (Incase the applicant is MD/Director).

Visa Charges:

Entry Type Visa Fee VFS Fee Remark Location
Multiple Entry 4950.00 724.00 Demand Draft in the name of "Canadian High Commission"-New Delhi Delhi
Single Entry 4950.00 724.00 Demand Draft in the name of "Canadian High Commission"-New Delhi Delhi

Although due care has been taken in compiling the contents of this website, RS Travel and Tours accepts no liability in respect of any errors or omissions contained or referred to in it.