Call Us - 022-65555 117 | 022-65555 118
China
CHINA
Embassy Details
Official Name
:
EMBASSY OF THE PEOPLES REPUBLIC OF CHINA
Full Address
:
50-D, SHANTIPATH, CHANAKYA PURI, NEW DELHI-110021
Capital
:
BEIJING
Tel. Nos
:
011-26112345
Fax Nos
:
011-26885486
Email
:
chinaemb_in@mfa.gov.cn
Website
:
http://in.china-embassy.org
Currency
:
yuan

Visa Notes & Fees

Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum six months and minimum two blank pages for visa stamp. Attach all your old passports (if any). Also submit copy of information pages as well as copies of previous Chinese visas (on A4 paper). If applying from Kolkata: Photocopies of passport information pages.

China Visa Application Form : Visa application form has to be filled online, once the applicant fill the form, the printout has to be taken out signed by the applicant and attached with the application for submission.

The following should be strictly followed:
a) It is mandatory to fill all the columns. None of the box should be left empty ,if it is not applicable then NA should to be mentioned
b) Applicant has to fill each and every column online including selection of normal/ urgency processing
c) After taking the printout no manual amendment can be done. Hand written form or white ink is not allowed.

Photo Specification: Two recent passport size colored photographs with matt or semi matt finish,80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm) Please note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old or scanned and should not be used in any of the previous visas. The photo should be stapled or glued on the application form.

Covering Letter: a) Covering Letter from applicant on business letterhead mentioning name, designation, passport number, purpose, and duration of visit in brief. The letter should be duly signed by authorized signatory with company stamp and addressed to – "Consulate General of the People's Republic of China, Mumbai"
Please Note: Covering Letter on Letterhead if applicant is Self Employed or on plain paper
if Employed.
(i) ORIGINAL NOC/Leave Letter from the Employer (If employed)

Invitation Letter in ORIGINAL from China (a company or a person), Tourist Agenda and personal written statement with details as follows:
a) name of the scenic spot;
b) name, address and contact number of the inviting company or person;
c) name and contact number of the applicant's working unit in India.

If the applicant is unable to provide an Invitation Letter from China, the following documents are needed:
a. Tourist Agenda.
b. A copy of confirmed return air ticket and hotel reservation bill.
c. Personal Written Statement with the following details:

  • i)name of the scenic spot
  • ii) name, address and contact number of the inviting(contact company or person).
  • iii) Certification letter from the working unit of the applicant(with details as follows: name and contact number of the working unit, the applicant's income statement or recent 6 months Bank Statement of the applicant).

Financials: Personal Original Bank Statement with minimum balance of Rs 1,60,000 with Bank seal and signature of authorized signatory on each page.

Ticket:
a) If applying from Mumbai: Ticket Itinerary along with day to day itinerary
b) Day to Day itinerary

Medical: NIL

Please Note: If you are applying your visa from Mumbai and your passport is not issued from Maharashtra and Karnataka then you have to submit any one stay proofs of your residence in Maharashtra / Karnataka as per the below mentioned list:
a) Lease & License Agreement
b) Address proof in the Companies letter head (Original)
c) MTNL, BSNL bill of last month
d) Copy of Birth certificate
e) Processing time for the applications whose place of birth and passports have been issued from Jammu & Kashmir will be minimum 7 to 10 working days.

Visa Charges:

Entry Type Visa Fee VFS Fee Remark Location
Double Entry - Normal 5850.00 1061.00 Mumbai
Double Entry Urgent 7650.00 1230.00 Mumbai
Multiple Entry - 6 months Normal 7800.00 1061.00 Mumbai
Multiple Entry - 6 months Urgent 9600.00 1230.00 Mumbai
Single Entry - Normal 3900.00 1061.00 Mumbai
Single Entry Urgent 5700.00 1230.00 Mumbai

Although due care has been taken in compiling the contents of this website, RS Travel and Tours accepts no liability in respect of any errors or omissions contained or referred to in it.

Visa Notes & Fees

Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum six months and minimum two blank pages for visa stamp. Attach all your old passports (if any)

China Visa Application Form : Visa application form has to be filled online, once the applicant fill the form, the printout has to be taken out signed by the applicant and attached with the application for submission.

The following should be strictly followed:
a) It is mandatory to fill all the columns. None of the box should be left empty ,if it is not applicable then NA should to be mentioned
b) Applicant has to fill each and every column online including selection of normal/ urgency processing
c) After taking the printout no manual amendment can be done. Hand written form or white ink is not allowed.

Photo Specification: Two recent passport size colored photograph with white background and 80% face coverage (Size : 35mm x 45mm)

Please note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old,scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas

Covering-Letter: Covering Letter from applicant on company's letter head stating applicant's name, designation in the organization, passport number, purpose of visit, expenses to be borne by, contact information of the inviting company along with visa validity and type of entry addressed to "Consulate General of the People's Republic of China,Mumbai".The Covering Letter MUST have the company seal on it.

Invitation / Notification Letter: ORIGINAL Invitation/Notification Letter or Fax copy of the invitation from Chinese host / inviting Company on its letter head with complete address & contact number, duly signed in Chinese with round seal (on a blank space and not over any name/signatures) & signatory's name and designation. The letter should be addressed to "Consulate General of the People's Republic of China,Mumbai"

Please Note:
a) Invitation letter should be submitted with courier envelope(Which applicants receive from China).
b) Photocopy of Invitation letter can be submitted with the documents along with Declaration form.

Please Note: If you are applying your visa from Mumbai and your passport is not issued from Maharashtra and Karnataka then you have to submit any one stay proofs of your residence in Maharashtra / Karnataka as per the below mentioned list:
a) Lease & License Agreement
b) Address proof in the Companies letter head (Original)
c) MTNL, BSNL bill of last month d) Marriage Certificate

Please Note : Applicants whose place of birth and passports has been issued from Jammu & Kashmir will have to provide ticket itinerary and their processing of visa will take minimum 7-10 working days.

Visa Charges:

Entry Type Visa Fee VFS Fee Remark Location
Double Entry - Normal 5850.00 1061.00 Mumbai
Double Entry Urgent 7650.00 1230.00 Mumbai
Multiple Entry - 1 year Normal 11700.00 1061.00 Mumbai
Multiple Entry - 1 year Urgent 13500.00 1230.00 Mumbai
Multiple Entry - 6 months Normal 7800.00 1061.00 Mumbai
Multiple Entry - 6 months Urgent 9600.00 1230.00 Mumbai
Single Entry - Normal 3900.00 1061.00 Mumbai
Single Entry Urgent 5700.00 1230.00 Mumbai

Although due care has been taken in compiling the contents of this website, RS Travel and Tours accepts no liability in respect of any errors or omissions contained or referred to in it.