Call Us - 022-65555 117 | 022-65555 118
Germany
GERMANY
Embassy Details
Official Name
:
EMBASSY OF THE FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF GERMANY
Full Address
:
6/50-G, SHANTI PATH CHANAKYA PURI NEW DELHI-110021
Capital
:
BERLIN
Tel. Nos
:
(0091-11) 44199 199
Fax Nos
:
(0091-11) 2687 3117
Email
:
Website
:
http://www.india.diplo.de
Currency
:
EURO

Visa Notes & Fees

Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum three months (from the date of return) and minimum two blank pages for visa stamps
Please Note:
a) Passports issued beyond 10 years will not be accepted by the Embassy
b) Passports with any "observations" will not be accepted.
c) Attach all your old passports (if any)
d) Passports that contain illegible data will not be accepted.
e) Handwritten passports will not be accepted by the consulate.

Schengen Visa Application Form: Online Visa Application Form to be filled. Print out of the filled form to be attached with application for submission. The link for the form is - https://videx.diplo.de/videx
Please note: Only High Quality printout of the Barcode should be submitted along with the application.
Following forms also need to be duly filled, signed and submitted along with the application
a) Declaration on true and complete information
b) Declaration on genuineness of documents travel health insurance
c) NOC Form, for a minor who is travelling alone or only with one natural parent (If applicable)
Please note : Applicant mobile number should be mentioned in visa form as Embassy / Consulate can contact the applicant at any point of time during visa processing

Photo Specification: Two recent passport size coloured photographs with matt or semi matt finish,80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm)
Please note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old,scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.

Covering Letter: Covering Letter from applicant mentioning name, designation, passport number, Passport Number, purpose and duration of visit in brief. The letter should be duly signed by authorized signatory with company stamp, name and designation of the signatory. The letter should be addressed to – German Consulate General, Mumbai
Please Note : Covering Letter on Letterhead if applicant is Self Employed or on plain paper if Employed and current address should be mentioned on Covering Letter where applicant wants passport to be delivered.

The sponsor has to furnish the following documents:
Invitation Letter
a) An invitation letter by the host in Germany mentioning name and duration of stay.
b) Formal Obligation Letter ("Verpflichtungserklärung") according 66-68 AufenthG.
If inviter is not a German citizen: A4 sized copy of inviter's passport incl. his/her valid residence permit
Proof of Sufficient funds
a) Guarantee of expenses(for example, latest 3 months bank statement and salary slips)

Financials
If Employed
a) Personal ITR for last 3yrs
b) Three months salary slip
c) Personal Bank Statement for last six months mentioning the Bank's name, Bank's Telephone Number clearly.
If Self Employed
a) Personal & Company ITR for last 3yrs
b) Personal & Company Bank Statement for last six months mentioning the Bank's name, Bank's Telephone Number also mentioning applicant's name and address.

Proof of Occupation
Self –Employed
a) Company Registration Certificate / Certificate of Incorporation
b) Brief Company Profile
c) Articles of Memorandum (Incase the applicant is MD/Director)
d) Proof of Proprietorship / Partnership (In case applicant is Proprietor / Partner in a firm)
e) Import / Export License (if applicable)
Employed
a) Proof of employment like Salary Slip or Appointment Letter / NOC and Leave Sanction letter from employer Student
a) Leave Sanction Letter from school
b) Parents have to provide ITR, Bank statement and NOC letter.

If applicant is a minor:
a) Birth Certificate (original and A4 sized copy)
b) Letter of School confirming current school admission and sanctioned leave of absence (original, no copy)
c) Consent Letter from both parents regarding child's travel (original, no copy)
d) A4 sized copy of Parents' Passports
e) Death Certificate of parent(s) - if applicable (original and A4 sized copy)
f) Court Order regarding child's custody - if applicable (original and A4 sized copy)

Proof of Accommodation: Hotel confirmation / Guarantee from Host for the entire period of stay in Schengen area.
Please note: Hotel should match the ticket dates and maximum stay should be in Germany.

Airline Reservation : Ticket Itinerary

Medical: Overseas Medical Insurance for the stay duration amounting to 30,000 Euros to be submitted in original along with the photocopy.
Please Note : Insurance has to be done by the Authorized Insurance Companies

Please Note:
a) VFS will courier the documents to the applicant's residence with an additional cost of Rs.258. Kindly fill Courier Request form & send the same with application.

Visa Charges:

Entry Type Visa Fee VFS Fee Remark Location
Normal 4100.00 1011.00 The visa fee is payable by demand draft favoring " VFS GLOBAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED ", payable at "Respective VFS Location" Mumbai

Although due care has been taken in compiling the contents of this website, RS Travel and Tours accepts no liability in respect of any errors or omissions contained or referred to in it.

Visa Notes & Fees

Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum three months (from the date of return) and minimum two blank pages for visa stamps
Please note:
a) Passports issued beyond 10 years will not be accepted by the Embassy
b) Handwritten passports will not be accepted.
c) Passports with any "observations" will not be accepted.
d) Attach all your old passports (if any)

Schengen Visa Application Form: Online Visa Application Form to be filled. Print out of the filled form to be attached with application for submission. The link for the form is - https://videx.diplo.de/videx
Please note: Only High Quality printout of the Barcode should be submitted along with the application.
Following form also need to be duly filled, signed and submitted along with the application
a) Declaration on true and complete information
b) Declaration on genuineness of documents travel health insurance
Please note : Applicant mobile number should be mentioned in visa form as Embassy / Consulate can contact the applicant at any point of time during visa processing

Photo Specification: Two recent passport size colored photographs with matt or semi matt finish,80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm)
Please note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old, scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.

Covering Letter: Covering letter from applicant stating his name, designation, passport number, purpose & duration of visit duly signed by authorized signatory with name & designation of the signatory and addressed to – German Consulate General, Mumbai.
Please Note:
a) Current address should also be mentioned on Covering-Letter where applicants want passport to be delivered.
b) Original Covering-Letter on Letterhead if applicant is Self Employed or on plain paper if Employed.

Invitation Letter: Invitation Letter from German host / inviting Company on its letter head stating the purpose of travel and duration of stay and should be duly signed with signatory's name and designation.
Please Note:
a) The invitation letter should be carried by the applicant and not to be sent to the Consulate General by fax.
b) Detailed schedule of your business meetings (ONLY for stays over 30 days)

Financials
a) Company's and Personal I.T.R for last 3 yrs
b) Company and Personal Bank Statement for last six months mentioning the Bank's name, Bank's Telephone Number clearly also mentioning the applicant's name and address.
c) Last three months salary slip.

Proof of Occupation
a) Company Registration Certificate / Certificate of Incorporation
b) Brief Company Profile
c) Articles of Memorandum (Incase the applicant is MD/Director)
d) Proof of Proprietorship / Partnership (In case applicant is Proprietor / Partner in a firm)
e) Import / Export License (if applicable)
f) Letter from Employer stating employment status of the applicant in the company

Proof of Accommodation : Not required for Business

Airline Reservation : Ticket Itinerary

Medical: Overseas Medical Insurance for the stay duration amounting to 30,000 Euros to be submitted in original along with the photocopy.

Please Note : Insurance has to be done by the Authorized Insurance Companies

Please Note:
a) VFS will courier the documents to the applicant's residence with an additional cost of Rs.258. Kindly fill Courier Request form & send the same with application.

Visa Charges:

Entry Type Visa Fee VFS Fee Remark Location
Normal 4100.00 1011.00 The visa fee is payable by demand draft favoring " VFS GLOBAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED ", payable at "Respective VFS Location" Mumbai

Although due care has been taken in compiling the contents of this website, RS Travel and Tours accepts no liability in respect of any errors or omissions contained or referred to in it.