Call Us - 022-65555 117 | 022-65555 118
Japan

Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum six months and minimum two blank pages for visa stamp. Attach all your old passports (if any)

Japan visa application form: One visa application form duly filled and signed.

Photo Specification: Two recent photographs in glossy finish, 50% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 50mm x 50mm)
Please note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old, scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas

Covering Letter: Covering Letter from applicant on business letterhead mentioning name, designation, passport number, purpose and duration of visit in brief. The letter should be duly signed by authorized signatory with company stamp and addressed to – Consulate General Of Japan , Mumbai Please Note : Covering Letter on Letterhead if applicant is Self Employed or on plain paper if Employed and For Multiple entry Visa, Kindly mention the reason of applying for Multiple Entry Visa.

Financials :
a) ITR for last 3 yrs
b) Company Balance sheet
c) Fixed deposits/Investment Proof (If any)

Proof of Occupation
Self Employed:
a) Company Registration Certificate / Certificate of Incorporation.
b) Brief Company Profile.
c) Articles of Memorandum (Incase the applicant is MD/Director).
If Employed:
a) Leave sanction letter from Employer and Salary slip.

Hotel Booking: Hotel Confirmation, Tour itinerary and Tour payment Confirmation.

Airline Reservation : Ticket Itinerary

Please Note:
a) Personal presence of the applicant may be required
b) For each stay of 15 days with the validity of 1 or 3 years, multiple entry visa will be issued. Following are the eligibility to avail Multiple entry visa :

  • i) Applicant who has Track record of travel to Japan in last three years as temporary visitor
  • ii) Applicant who has ability to pay the travel expense
  • iii) Applicant who is financially sufficient and employed or self-employed.

 

Visa Charges:

Entry Type Visa Fee VFS Fee Remark Location
Multiple Entry 460.00 00.00 For each stay of 15 days with the validity of 1 or 3 years. Mumbai
Normal 460.00 00.00 Mumbai

Although due care has been taken in compiling the contents of this website, RS Travel and Tours accepts no liability in respect of any errors or omissions contained or referred to in it.

Visa Notes & Fees

Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum six months and minimum two blank pages for visa stamp. Attach all your old passports (if any)

Japan visa application form: One visa application form duly filled and signed.

Photo Specification: Two recent photographs in glossy finish, 50% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 50mm x 50mm)
Please note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old,scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.

Covering Letter: Covering Letter from the applicant on the company's letter head stating applicant's name, designation, passport number, purpose and duration of visit. The letter should be addressed to Consulate General of Japan, Mumbai.
Please Note: For Multiple entry Visa, Kindly mention the reason of applying for Multiple Entry Visa.

Invitation-Letter: Original Invitation Letter from Japanese host / inviting Company on its letter head stating the purpose of travel and duration of stay and should be duly signed with signatory's name and designation.
a) Letter of Guarantee is required, if Japanese company is sponsoring the applicant.
b) Day to day schedule from Japanese company is also required
c) Copy of DIN (Director's Identification Number) Approval Letter.
Please Note: Travel dates mentioned in Invitation Letter should match with the dates mentioned in covering letter.

Financials:
a) ITR for last 3 years.

Proof of Occupation
a) Brief Company Profile
b) A request from Chamber of Commerce or Business Organizations India : CII, FICCI, NASSCOM, ASSOCHAM (if taking a multiple entry)
c) Company Registration Certificate / Certificate of Incorporation

Airline Reservation : Ticket Itinerary

Proof of Accommodation : Not required for Business purpose

Please Note:
a) Personal presence of the applicant may be required.
b) For each stay of 15 days with the validity of 1 or 3 years, multiple entry visa will be issued. Following are the eligibility to avail Multiple entry visa :

  • i) Applicant who has Track record of travel to Japan in last three years as temporary visitor
  • ii) Applicant who has ability to pay the travel expense
  • iii) Applicant who is financially sufficient and employed or self-employed.

 

Visa Charges:

Entry Type Visa Fee VFS Fee Remark Location
Multiple Entry 460.00 00.00 For each stay of 15 days with the validity of 1 or 3 years. Mumbai
Normal 460.00 00.00 Mumbai

Although due care has been taken in compiling the contents of this website, RS Travel and Tours accepts no liability in respect of any errors or omissions contained or referred to in it.