Call Us - 022-65555 117 | 022-65555 118
South Africa
SOUTH AFRICA
Embassy Details
Official Name
:
HIGH COMMISSION OF SOUTH AFRICA
Full Address
:
B-18, VASANT VIHAR, OPP. DPS SCHOOL NEW DELHI-110057
Capital
:
Cape Town
Tel. Nos
:
+91-11-26149411 / 26149412 / 26149413
Fax Nos
:
+91-11- 2 614 9412
Email
:
Website
:
www.dha.gov.za/
Currency
:
South African Rand

Visa Notes & Fees

Passport: Original passport with a validity for at least 6 months after the intended stay/departure date from South Africa and minimum three blank pages for visa stamp.

Please Note :
a) Copies of passport bio-data pages (photo page and address/parents page (INDIAN PASSPORTS).
b) Attach all your old passports (if any)

South Africa visa application form: One visa application Form DHA-84 duly filled and signed by the applicant in black ink and block letters.

Photo Specification: Two recent camera clicked passport size colored photographs on a white background with 80% face cover on a semi-matt finished paper (35mm x 45mm)

Please note:
a) Photograph should not be more than 1 months old, scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.
b) Teeth should not be visible in photographs

Covering Letter: Covering Letter from applicant on business letter head mentioning name, designation, passport number (date of issue, date of expiry & place of issue), purpose and duration of visit in brief. The letter should be duly signed by authorized signatory with company stamp and addressed to – The Visa Officer, Consulate General of the Republic of South Africa, Mumbai.

Please Note:
a) Covering-Letter on Letterhead if applicant is Self Employed or on plain paper if Employed.
b) Reference/introduction letter from Indian employer: Letter must have the address, as well as contact details of authorized signature's name, designation, and signature.
c) If visiting friend/ family: An invitation letter from invitee mentioning the applicant's name & details. The letter should be duly signed by the invitee with his name & sponsorship details along with the address proof like lease agreement or any utility bill.

Financials: Original Personal Bank statement for last three months with minimum balance of Rs. 20000.
Please Note: The statement must have bank's seal & stamp on every page.

Certificate:
a) Marriage certificate
b) Birth certificate for minors a Notarized letter of consent should be accompanied with the application.
c) An NOC for leave from employer/ school/ university clearly mentioning applicants name, passport number, and duration of visit. The letter must be duly signed by the authorized signatory stating his/her name, designation, contact details & address.

Proof of Accommodation : Hotel confirmation on letter head of the hotel with seal and duly signed by authorized person with his/her designation and tour Itinerary

Ticket: Confirmed Air ticket

Requirement of Unabridged Birth Certificate for Children:
a. Parents travelling with children: Required an unabridged birth certificate of each traveling child & birth certificate must show names of both parents.
b. Child traveling with only one parent: An affidavit in which the absent parent gives consent for the child to travel, a court order of granting full parental responsibility of the child or the death certificate of the absent parent will be required. The affidavit should not be more than three months old from the date of travel.
c. Child traveling as an unaccompanied minor: Parents would have to produce not only the unabridged birth certificate but also proof of consent from parents & contact details, plus documentations relating to the person receiving the child in Republic.
Please Note: All documents must be either original or certified as true copies of the original, by a competent authority. Documents not in English must be accompanied by the sworn translation.

Medical: If applicant is traveling from a yellow fever risk country (including low risk countries such as Sao Tome and Principe, Somalia, United Republic of Tanzania and Zambia) or is transiting through a yellow-fever risk country then Yellow Fever Certificate is mandatory.

Repatriation Draft: If required, repatriation draft of Rs 40,000 in the favor of "South African High Commission" payable at Mumbai has to be submitted.

Refund of Repatriation Amount: Post return from South Africa one can apply for refund. Below are the requirements for the same.
a) Passport
b) Visa Refund Form
c) Covering Letter
d) Cancelled cheque
e) Original receipt of DD submission
f) Boarding pass or ticket itinerary.

Kindly be informed that passport will be returned in 5-6 working days & the refund process will take around 35-40 days.

Visa Charges:

Entry Type Visa Fee VFS Fee Remark Location
Normal 0.00 1350.00 Mumbai

Although due care has been taken in compiling the contents of this website, RS Travel and Tours accepts no liability in respect of any errors or omissions contained or referred to in it.

Visa Notes & Fees

Passport: Original passport with a validity for at least 6 months after the intended stay/departure date from South Africa and minimum three blank pages for visa stamp.

Please Note :
a) Copies of passport bio-data pages (photo page and address/parents page (INDIAN PASSPORTS).
b) Attach all your old passports (if any)

South Africa visa application form: One visa application Form DHA-84 duly filled and signed by the applicant in black ink and block letters.

Photo Specification: Two recent camera clicked passport size colored photographs on a white background with 80% face cover on a semi-matt finished paper (35mm x 45mm)

Please note:
a) Photograph should not be more than 1 months old, scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.
b) Teeth should not be visible in photographs

Covering Letter:A covering letter is required from the applicant on the company's letterhead stating the name, designation, passport number (date of issue, date of expiry & place of issue), purpose of the trip and Exact duration of stay. The letter should be addressed to The Visa Officer, Consulate General of the Republic of South Africa, Mumbai.
a) Reference/introduction letter from Indian employer: Letter must have the address, as well as contact details of authorized signature's name, designation and signature.

Invitation Letter: Letter of invitation from the South African organizers/hosts stating the name, passport number of applicant, purpose and duration of visit. Letter must have the physical address, as well as contact details of the host and host's/authorized signature's name and signature

Please Note: Copy of Government photo id proof of invitee attested by Commission of Oaths in South Africa has to be submitted along with the invitation letter.

Financials: Original Personal Bank statement for last three months with minimum balance of Rs. 20000.
Please Note: The statement must have bank's seal & stamp on every page.

Ticket: Confirmed Air ticket

Accommodation Proof: Hotel confirmation is required.

Requirement of Unabridged Birth Certificate for Children:
a. Parents travelling with children: Required an unabridged birth certificate of each traveling child & birth certificate must show names of both parents.
b. Child traveling with only one parent: An affidavit in which the absent parent gives consent for the child to travel, a court order of granting full parental responsibility of the child or the death certificate of the absent parent will be required. The affidavit should not be more than three months old from the date of travel.
c. Child traveling as an unaccompanied minor: Parents would have to produce not only the unabridged birth certificate but also proof of consent from parents & contact details, plus documentations relating to the person receiving the child in Republic.
Please Note: All documents must be either original or certified as true copies of the original, by a competent authority. Documents not in English must be accompanied by the sworn translation.

Medical: If applicant is traveling from a yellow fever risk country (including low risk countries such as Sao Tome and Principe, Somalia, United Republic of Tanzania and Zambia) or is transiting through a yellow-fever risk country then Yellow Fever Certificate is mandatory.

Repatriation Draft: If required, repatriation draft of Rs 40,000 in the favor of "South African High Commission" payable at Mumbai has to be submitted.

Refund of Repatriation Amount: Post return from South Africa one can apply for refund. Below are the requirements for the same.
a) Passport
b) Visa Refund Form
c) Covering Letter
d) Cancelled cheque
e) Original receipt of DD submission
f) Boarding pass or ticket itinerary.

Kindly be informed that passport will be returned in 5-6 working days & the refund process will take around 35-40 days.

Visa Charges:

Entry Type Visa Fee VFS Fee Remark Location
Normal 0.00 1350.00 Mumbai

Although due care has been taken in compiling the contents of this website, RS Travel and Tours accepts no liability in respect of any errors or omissions contained or referred to in it.