Call Us - 022-65555 117 | 022-65555 118
Spain

Visa Notes & Fees

Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum three months and two blank pages for visa stamp.
a) Required photocopies of all the pages of the current and previous passport (if any).(even the blank pages)
Please note
a) Passports issued beyond 10 years will not be accepted by the Embassy
b) Attach all your old passports (if any)

Schengen Visa Application Form : One visa application form with two copies duly typed and signed on column 37 and 38 in Blue ink only.
The following form also need to be duly filled, signed and submitted along with the application
a) Spain Authorisation Form
b) Spain Supplementary Form
Please note : Applicant mobile number should be mentioned in visa form as Embassy / Consulate can contact the applicant at any point of time during visa processing

Photo Specification: Two recent passport size photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 60%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm)
For Chennai: Two recent passport size photographs with glossy finish, 60%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm)
Please note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old, scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.

Covering Letter: Covering Letter from applicant on business letter head mentioning name, designation, passport number, purpose and duration of visit in brief. The letter should be duly signed by authorized signatory with company stamp and addressed to – The Consulate General of Spain, Mumbai
Please Note: Covering Letter on Letterhead if applicant is Self Employed or on plain paper if Employed.

The sponsor has to furnish the following documents:
Invitation
a) An invitation made before the Spanish Police and an attested copy of the passport
Identity Proof
a) National identity card in case he / she is Spanish or a European Union citizen

Financials
If Employed
a) Personal ITR for last 3 yrs
b) Salary slip with company seal for the last six months.
c) Personal Bank Statement for the last 6 months on original 'Letter Head' of the Bank / Branch in which the applicant has an account. This Statement should be signed by the Bank / Branch Manager and should have the address and phone numbers of the Bank / Branch and it should bear a seal / stamp of the Bank / Branch.
d) Credit Card copy/Foreign Exchange endorsement/Traveler's Cheque
e) Copy of Pan Card
If Self Employed
a) Personal & Company ITR for last 3yrs
b) Personal & Company Bank Statement for last six months mentioning the Bank's name, Bank's Telephone Number clearly
c) Credit Card copy/Foreign Exchange endorsement/Traveler's Cheque
d) Copy of Pan Card

Proof of Occupation:
Self Employed
a) Company Registration Certificate / Certificate of Incorporation / Proof of Proprietorship / Partnership Deed
b) Brief Company Profile
c) Articles of Memorandum (Incase the applicant is MD/Director)
Employed
a) Proof of employment like Appointment Letter / NOC from Employer
Student
a) Leave Sanction Letter from School
b) Parents have to provide ITR, Bank statement and Noc letter
If you are under 18, you must also submit
a) Application form to be signed by both the parents
b) Copies of the parent's passports
c) If only one parent travelling with child, an affidavit on INR 20. - stamp paper is necessary stating that either parent have no objection to the child travelling to Spain. This affidavit has to be signed by both parents.

Proof of Accommodation : Hotel confirmation for the entire period of stay in Schengen area and Tour Itinerary
Please Note: Hotel should match the ticket dates and maximum stay should be in Spain

Airline Reservation : Ticket Itinerary [If the Applicant only submits a itinerary, there is also a possibility that on confirmation of the issued visa the Applicant may be asked the confirmed E-TICKET as proof of travel)
Please Note: Advisable provide ticket with a gap of 10 working days at the time of submission.

Medical: Medical Insurance for the stay duration amounting to 30,000 Euros. Separate travel insurance for each passenger, including for children.The validity of the travel insurance must be at least 15 days longer than the period of stay and must cover the whole Schengen territory
Please Note : Insurance has to be done by the Authorized Insurance Companies
b) Sworn Declaration Form filled and signed by the applicant.

Please Note:
a) Visa application has to be submitted 10 working days prior to the travel.
b) Applicants who are applying applications with their families have to submit the proof of family relation. If husband & wife are applying together, applicants have to show Original Marriage Certificate, & in case of Child, Birth Certificate is required at the time of submission or in case of photocopy, then the same has to be Notarized.

Visa Charges:

Entry Type Visa Fee VFS Fee Remark Location
Age 6-12 2351.00 1343.00 Mumbai
Below 6 0.00 0.00 Mumbai
Normal 4030.00 1343.00 Mumbai

Although due care has been taken in compiling the contents of this website, RS Travel and Tours accepts no liability in respect of any errors or omissions contained or referred to in it.

Visa Notes & Fees

Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum three months and two blank pages for visa stamp.
a) Photocopy of all the pages of the passport (even the blank pages)
Please note
a) Passports issued beyond 10 years will not be accepted by the Embassy
b) Attach all your old passports (if any)

Schengen Visa Application Form: One visa application form with two copies duly filled and signed on column 37 and 38 in Blue ink only.
The following form also need to be duly filled, signed and submitted along with the application
a) Spain Authorisation Form
b) Spain Supplementary Form
c) Declaration Form
Please note : Applicant mobile number should be mentioned in visa form as Embassy / Consulate can contact the applicant at any point of time during visa processing

Photo Specification: Two recent passport size photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 60%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm)
For Chennai: Two recent passport size photographs with glossy finish, 60%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm)
Please note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old, scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas

Covering Letter: Covering letter from applicant on business letterhead mentioning name, designation, passport number, purpose and duration of visit. The letter should be addressed to – The Consulate General of Spain, Mumbai.

Invitation letter from agent in Spain stating the seaman's name, nationality, Date of Birth, passport number, rank in the ship, date of arrival / departure from Schengen.

Letter of Guarantee: A letter of guarantee from shipping company.
a) Valid seaman's record book
b) Original & Copy of CDC (Continuous Discharge Certificate).
c) Photocopy of all the courses taken by the applicant that are related to his job as a sailor

Financials: Original Bank Statement on 'Letter Head' of the Bank / Branch in which the applicant has an account. This Statement should be signed by the Bank / Branch Manager and should have the address and phone numbers of the Bank / Branch and it should bear a seal / stamp of the Bank / Branch. The Statement should show the entries for a period of three months prior to the date of application

Airline Reservation: Ticket Itinerary
Please Note: Advisable provide ticket with a gap of 10 working days at the time of submission.

Please Note: Applicants who are applying applications with their families have to submit the proof of family relation. If husband & wife are applying together, applicants have to show Original Marriage Certificate & in case of Child, Birth Certificate is required at the time of submission or in case of photocopy, then the same has to be Notarized.

Visa Charges:

Entry Type Visa Fee VFS Fee Remark Location
Normal 4030.00 1343.00 Mumbai

Although due care has been taken in compiling the contents of this website, RS Travel and Tours accepts no liability in respect of any errors or omissions contained or referred to in it.