Call Us - 022-65555 117 | 022-65555 118
Switzerland

Visa Notes & Fees

Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum three months (from the date of return) and minimum two blank pages for visa stamps.
a) Copy of pages of passport containing personal information and also pages providing important travel information
Please note:
a) Passports issued beyond 10 years will not be accepted by the Embassy
b) Attach all your old passports (if any)
c) If married & travelling with spouse - either the name of spouse should be endorsed on the passport or a copy and original marraige certificate issued by the Registrar of Marriages of the concerned State, duly legalized by the competent State Home Ministry
d) Embassy will not accept handwritten Passports.
e) Indian passports that contain a manual entry (observation) made after 01 April 2010 where the biographical data (including name place and date of birth and sex) i.e. first and last page of passport will not be accepted.

 

Schengen Visa Application Form : One visa application form duly filled and signed on column 37 and main column
Following forms also need to be duly filled, signed and submitted along with the application
a) Declaration and Authorization form
Please note : Applicant mobile number should be mentioned in visa form as Embassy / Consulate can contact the applicant at any point of time during visa processing

Photo Specification: Two recent passport size coloured photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 60%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm)
Please note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old, scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas

Covering Letter: Covering Letter from applicant on business letterhead mentioning name, designation, passport number, purpose, and duration of visit in brief. The letter should be duly signed by authorized signatory with company stamp and addressed to – Consulate General of Switzerland, Mumbai
Please Note:
a) Covering Letter on Letterhead if applicant is Self Employed or on plain paper if Employed
b) If an applicant is submitting the applications of his/her family, then all applications must have a copy of the covering-letter.

Airline Reservation : Ticket Itinerary

Proof of Accommodation: Hotel confirmation for the entire period of stay in Schengen area.
Please Note: Hotel should match the ticket dates and maximum stay should be Switzerland

Travel Insurance: Original Medical Insurance for the stay duration (Minimum for 15 Days) amounting to 30,000 Euros.
Please Note: Insurance has to be done by the Authorized Insurance Companies

Financials
a) Company and Personal ITR for last 2 years
b) Company and personal Bank Statement for last three months
c) Salary slips for last three months
d) Credit Card copy/Foreign Exchange endorsement/Traveler's Cheque
For first time travelers to Europe:
a) Personal interview
b) ITR for 3 yrs
c) Bank statement for the last 3 months
d) Business Correspondence
e) Qualification, salary slips etc

Proof of Occupation
Self Employed
a) Company Registration Certificate / Certificate of Incorporation / Proof of Proprietorship / Partnership Deed
b) Brief Company Profile
c) Articles of Memorandum (Incase the applicant is MD/Director)
Employed
a) No Objection Certificate from employer
Student
a) Leave Sanction Letter, School ID Card and NOC from school mentioning the dates of trip
If you are under 18, you must also submit
a) If you are travelling alone - An authorization letter signed by both parents with their passports or a notarized affidavit signed by both parents is required

Note: Visas for UK and USA to be obtained first in case the applicant visits any of these countries before Switzerland/Schengen Countries.

Visa Charges:

Entry Type Visa Fee VFS Fee Remark Location
Age 6-12 2400.00 952.00 Visa fee and Service charges are payable in cash Mumbai
Below 6 0.00 952.00 Mumbai
Normal 4100.00 952.00 Visa fee and Service charges are payable in cash Mumbai

Although due care has been taken in compiling the contents of this website, RS Travel and Tours accepts no liability in respect of any errors or omissions contained or referred to in it.

Visa Notes & Fees

Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum three months (from the date of return) and minimum two blank pages for visa stamps.
a) Copy of pages of passport containing personal information and also pages providing important travel information
Please note:
a) Passports issued beyond 10 years will not be accepted by the Embassy
b) Attach all your old passports (if any)
c) If married & traveling with spouse - either the name of spouse should be endorsed on the passport or a copy and original marriage certificate issued by the Registrar of Marriages of the concerned State, duly legalized by the competent State Home Ministry.
d) Indian passports that contain a manual entry (observation) made after 01 April 2010 where the biographical data (including name place and date of birth and sex) i.e. first and last page of passport will not be accepted.

Schengen Visa Application Form : One visa application form duly filled and signed on column 37 and main column
Following forms also need to be duly filled, signed and submitted along with the application
a) Declaration and Authorization form
Please note : Applicant mobile number should be mentioned in visa form as Embassy / Consulate can contact the applicant at any point of time during visa processing

Photo Specification: Two recent passport size coloured photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 60%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm)
Please note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old, scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas

Covering Letter : Covering-letter from applicant on employer / company's letter head stating his name, designation, passport number, length of applicant's service, purpose and duration of visit duly signed by authorized signatory and addressed to – Consulate General of Switzerland, Mumbai.
Please Note: If an applicant is submitting the applications of his/her family, then all applications must have a copy of the covering letter.

The sponsor has to furnish the following documents:
Invitation Letter
a) An invitation letter (either to be sent by fax directly to this Consulate General on 0091-22-22850626 by the host in Switzerland mentioning name and duration of stay Proof of Sufficient
a) Guarantee of expenses(for eg. latest 3 months bank statement and salary slips)
b) A Declaration of guarantee form may be given if the financial situation is not sufficient.
Identity Proof
a) Copy of Swiss passport or residence permit.

Airline Reservation : Ticket Itinerary

 

Proof of Accommodation : Hotel confirmation for the entire period of stay in Schengen area.
Please Note: Hotel should match the ticket dates and maximum stay should be Switzerland

 

Travel Insurance: Original Medical Insurance for the stay duration(Minimum for 15 Days) amounting to 30,000 Euros.
Please Note: Insurance has to be done by the Authorized Insurance Companies

Financials
a) Personal ITR for last 2 years
b) Company and Personal Bank Statement for last three months
c) Salary slips for last three months
d) Credit Card copy/Foreign Exchange endorsement/Traveler's Cheque

Proof of Occupation
Self Employed
a) Company Registration Certificate / Certificate of Incorporation / Proof of Proprietorship / Partnership Deed
b) Brief Company Profile
c) Articles of Memorandum (Incase the applicant is MD/Director)
Employed
a) No Objection Certificate from employer
Student
a) Leave Sanction Letter, School ID Card and NOC from school mentioning the dates of trip
If you are under 18, you must also submit
a) If you are travelling alone - An authorization letter signed by both parents with their passports or a notarized affidavit signed by both parents is required.

Note : Visas for UK and USA to be obtained first in case the applicant visits any of these countries before Switzerland/Schengen Countries.

Visa Charges:

Entry Type Visa Fee VFS Fee Remark Location
Age 6-12 2400.00 952.00 Visa fee and Service charges are payable in cash Mumbai
Below 6 0.00 952.00 Mumbai
Normal 4100.00 952.00 Visa fee and Service charges are payable in cash Mumbai

Although due care has been taken in compiling the contents of this website, RS Travel and Tours accepts no liability in respect of any errors or omissions contained or referred to in it.